Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
Home2019 Commodore's Club Series - Race Results - Sweet Sixteen

2019 Commodore's Club Series

Lake Jacomo

Sweet Sixteen Fleet

Sailed: 18, Discards: 0, To count: 18, Rating system: USPN, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sail Number Skipper Race 1
July 14 13:30
Race 2
July 14 After Race 1
Race 3
July 21 13:30
Race 4
July 21 After Race 3
Race 5
July 28 13:30
Race 6
July 38 After Race 5
Race 7
Aug 11 13:30
Race 8
Aug 11 After Race 7
Race 9
Aug 18 13:30
Race 10
Aug 18 After Race 9
Race 11
August 25 13:30
Race 12
Aug 25 After Race 11
Race 13
Sept 15 1330
Race 14
Sept 15 After Race 13
Race 15
Sept 22 1330
Race 16
Sept 22 After Race 15
Race 17
Sept 29 1330
Race 18
Sept 29 After Race 17
Total Net Score
1st 417 Lance Thomas 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 DNF 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 3.0 6.0 FNP 3.0 1.0 9.0 DNS 1.0 1.0 4.0 8.0 DNF 3.0 90.0 90.0
2nd 1805 Fred Langford 2.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 DNF 8.0 DNS 2.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 FNP 2.0 3.0 0.0 RCD 0.0 RCD 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 92.0 92.0
3rd 417 Alyssa Thomas 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 4.0 6.0 FNP 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 7.0 6.0 3.0 1.0 141.0 141.0
4th 434 Mark Graham 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 3.0 5.0 5.0 9.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 4.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 199.0 199.0
5th 804 Bob Asher 4.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 8.0 DNS 4.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 RET 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 209.0 209.0
6th 324 Shawn Thornton 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 7.0 4.0 8.0 6.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 5.0 6.0 2.0 6.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 6.0 7.0 217.0 217.0
7th 488 Barry Skikne 3.0 2.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 1.0 8.0 DNS 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 220.0 220.0
8th 458 Wes Ory 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 6.0 3.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 6.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 5.0 2.0 231.0 231.0
9th 716 Dave Nichols 5.0 4.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 5.0 2.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 2.0 6.0 FNP 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 4.0 3.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 231.0 231.0
10th 417 Jeff Stockwell 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 0.0 RCD 0.0 RCD 6.0 3.0 7.0 8.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 264.0 264.0
11th 702 Jim Haddock 6.0 6.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 5.0 6.0 FNP 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 1.0 4.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 268.0 268.0
12th 345 Tommy Heusler 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 287.0 287.0
13th 329 Dustin Turner 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 9.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 7.0 9.0 DNF 9.0 DSQ 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 7.0 8.0 289.0 289.0
14th 558 Dave Wilson 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 7.0 7.0 5.0 5.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 292.0 292.0
15th 492 Alan Franzen 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 6.0 4.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 2.0 6.0 298.0 298.0
16th 246 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 6.0 20.0 DNC 6.0 7.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 307.0 307.0
17th 512 Art Matje 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 9.0 FNP 7.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 336.0 336.0
18th 458 Brad Heffron 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 10.0 7.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 337.0 337.0
19th 147 Lillian Valdez 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 9.0 FNP 8.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 337.0 337.0

Race 1 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - July 14 at 13:30

PRO: Bernie Kuse
Race Committee: Alan Franzen, Jean Kling, Dave French, Wes Ory

Start: All Start, Finishes: Elapsed time, Course: M2P, Wind strength: 2-3
Rank Sail Number Skipper Elapsed Points
1 417 Lance Thomas 49.22 1.0
2 1805 Fred Langford 50.00 2.0
3 488 Barry Skikne 50.10 3.0
4 804 Bob Asher 51.02 4.0
5 716 Dave Nichols 51.26 5.0
6 702 Jim Haddock 54.15 6.0

Race 2 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - July 14 at After Race 1

Race PRO: Bernie Kuse
Race Committee: Alan Franzen, Jean Kling, Dave French, Wes Ory

Start: All Start, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14:57, Course: M2P, Wind strength: 2-3
Rank Sail Number Skipper Elapsed Points
1 417 Lance Thomas 43.63 1.0
2 488 Barry Skikne 44.31 2.0
3 804 Bob Asher 45.00 3.0
4 716 Dave Nichols 47.15 4.0
5 1805 Fred Langford 47.40 5.0
6 702 Jim Haddock 48.20 6.0

Race 3 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - July 21 at 13:30

PRO: Bernie Kuse
Race Committee: Jeff Stockwell, Georgiana Fulks, Paul Zahner

Start: All Start, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13:30, Course: C3P, Wind: N 2-3, Ave wind: 8 mph
Rank Sail Number Skipper Elapsed Points
1 417 Jeff Stockwell RCD 0.0
2 417 Lance Thomas 44.29 1.0
3 1805 Fred Langford 44.54 2.0
4 345 Tommy Heusler 45.32 3.0
5 417 Alyssa Thomas 47.28 4.0
6 804 Bob Asher 49.28 5.0
7 458 Wes Ory 49.40 6.0

Race 4 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - July 21 at After Race 3

PRO: Bernie Kuse
Race Committee: Jeff Stockwell, Georgiana Fulks, Paul Zahner

Start: All Start, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14:30, Course: C3P, Wind: N 2-3, Ave wind: 8 mph
Rank Sail Number Skipper Elapsed Points
1 417 Jeff Stockwell RCD 0.0
2 345 Tommy Heusler 55.14 1.0
3 1805 Fred Langford 59.45 2.0
4 458 Wes Ory 60.24 3.0
5 804 Bob Asher 68.34 4.0
6 417 Alyssa Thomas 69.26 5.0
7 417 Lance Thomas DNF 6.0

Race 5 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - July 28 at 13:30

PRO: Bernie Kuse Race ~ Assistant PRO: Alan Franzen ~ RC: Jean Kling, Ronnie Larsen ~ Wind Speed: 14mph average = Beaufort 4

Start: All Start, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13:39:30, Course: I2P, Wind: S 4, Ave wind: 14 mph
Rank Sail Number Skipper Elapsed Points
1 488 Barry Skikne 59.10 1.0
2 345 Tommy Heusler 59.45 2.0
3 434 Mark Graham 59.49 3.0
4 804 Bob Asher 60.55 4.0
5 716 Dave Nichols 61.15 5.0
6 417 Jeff Stockwell 63.42 6.0
7 324 Shawn Thornton 63.54 7.0
8 1805 Fred Langford DNF 8.0

Race 6 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - July 38 at After Race 5

PRO: Bernie Kuse ~ Assistant PRO: Alan Franzen ~ RC: Jean Kling, Ronnie Larsen ~ Average Wind Strength: 8mph = Beaufort 3

Start: All Start, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14:54:45, Course: F1P, Wind: S 2-3, Ave wind: 8 mph
Rank Sail Number Skipper Elapsed Points
1 345 Tommy Heusler 58.42 1.0
2 716 Dave Nichols 59.48 2.0
3 417 Jeff Stockwell 62.42 3.0
4 324 Shawn Thornton 63.59 4.0
5 434 Mark Graham 69.00 5.0
6 1805 Fred Langford DNS 8.0
6 804 Bob Asher DNS 8.0
6 488 Barry Skikne DNS 8.0

Race 7 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - Aug 11 at 13:30

PRO: Bernie Kuse ~ Assistant PRO: Hal Wood ~ RC: Phil Durand ~ Average Wind Strength: 8mph = Beaufort 3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13:30, Course: W3P, Wind: E 2-3
Rank Sail Number Skipper Elapsed Points
1 417 Lance Thomas 40.22 1.0
2 1805 Fred Langford 40.42 2.0
3 417 Alyssa Thomas 41.30 3.0
4 804 Bob Asher 41.50 4.0
5 434 Mark Graham 42.20 5.0
6 492 Alan Franzen 42.58 6.0
7 417 Jeff Stockwell 43.00 7.0
8 324 Shawn Thornton 43.40 8.0
9 329 Dustin Turner 45.33 9.0
10 458 Brad Heffron 48.00 10.0

Race 8 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - Aug 11 at After Race 7

PRO: Bernie Kuse ~ Assistant PRO: Hal Wood~ RC: Phil Durand ~ Average Wind Strength: 8mph = Beaufort 3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14:41, Course: M2P, Wind: E 2-3
Rank Sail Number Skipper Elapsed Points
1 417 Lance Thomas 42.00 1.0
2 1805 Fred Langford 43.18 2.0
3 417 Alyssa Thomas 43.30 3.0
4 492 Alan Franzen 44.30 4.0
5 804 Bob Asher 44.35 5.0
6 324 Shawn Thornton 51.25 6.0
7 458 Brad Heffron 51.40 7.0
8 417 Jeff Stockwell 51.42 8.0
9 434 Mark Graham 52.00 9.0

Race 9 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - Aug 18 at 13:30

PRO: Bernie Kuse ~ Assistant PRO: Rob Mayer ~ RC: Shawn Thornton ~ Average Wind Strength: 7mph = Beaufort 2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14:41, Course: M2P, Wind: E 2-3
Rank Sail Number Skipper Elapsed Points
1 1805 Fred Langford 48.56 1.0
2 716 Dave Nichols 49.51 2.0
3 417 Lance Thomas 51.31 3.0
4 417 Alyssa Thomas 57.37 4.0
5 702 Jim Haddock 62.10 5.0
6 804 Bob Asher 62.59 6.0
7 558 Dave Wilson DNF 8.0
7 246 DNF 8.0

Race 10 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - Aug 18 at After Race 9

PRO: Bernie Kuse ~ Assistant PRO: Rob Mayer ~ RC: Shawn Thornton ~ Average Wind Strength: 2mph = Beaufort 1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14:41, Course: M2P, Wind: E 2-3
Rank Sail Number Skipper Place Points
1 417 Lance Thomas FNP 6.0
1 1805 Fred Langford FNP 6.0
1 417 Alyssa Thomas FNP 6.0
1 804 Bob Asher RET 6.0
1 716 Dave Nichols FNP 6.0
1 702 Jim Haddock FNP 6.0

Race 11 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - August 25 at 13:30

PRO: Bernie Kuse ~ Assistant PRO: Mike Maness ~ RC: John Hays

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13:30, Course: W3), Wind: N 2-3
Rank Sail Number Skipper Elapsed Points
1 488 Barry Skikne 44.42 1.0
2 1805 Fred Langford 44.44 2.0
3 417 Lance Thomas 44.50 3.0
4 417 Alyssa Thomas 49.00 4.0
5 324 Shawn Thornton 49.12 5.0
6 458 Wes Ory 51.01 6.0
7 329 Dustin Turner 52.42 7.0
8 512 Art Matje FNP 9.0
8 147 Lillian Valdez FNP 9.0

Race 12 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - Aug 25 at After Race 11

PRO: Bernie Kuse ~ Assistant PRO: Mike Maness ~ RC: John Hays

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14:41, Course: W2P, Wind: N 2-3
Rank Sail Number Skipper Elapsed Points
1 417 Lance Thomas 23.31 1.0
2 488 Barry Skikne 24.08 2.0
3 1805 Fred Langford 24.14 3.0
4 458 Wes Ory 24.55 4.0
5 417 Alyssa Thomas 25.53 5.0
6 324 Shawn Thornton 26.04 6.0
7 512 Art Matje 26.12 7.0
8 147 Lillian Valdez 27.27 8.0
9 329 Dustin Turner DNF 9.0

Race 13 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - Sept 15 at 1330

PRO: Bernie Kuse ~ Assistant PRO: Fred Langford ~ RC: Hal Wood, Pete Peterson, Stacy Honer

Start: Fleet 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13:30, Course: F1P, Wind: S 4
Rank Sail Number Skipper Elapsed Points
1 1805 Fred Langford RCD 0.0
2 702 Jim Haddock 34.07 1.0
3 324 Shawn Thornton 34.24 2.0
4 458 Wes Ory 34.40 3.0
5 434 Mark Graham 34.52 4.0
6 417 Alyssa Thomas 38.10 5.0
7 246 44.23 6.0
8 558 Dave Wilson 45.14 7.0
9 417 Lance Thomas DNS 9.0
9 329 Dustin Turner DSQ 9.0

Race 14 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - Sept 15 at After Race 13

PRO: Bernie Kuse ~ Assistant PRO: Fred Langford ~ RC: Hal Wood, Pete Peterson, Stacy Honer

Start: Fleet 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14:30, Course: F1P, Wind: S 2-3
Rank Sail Number Skipper Elapsed Points
1 1805 Fred Langford RCD 0.0
2 417 Lance Thomas 34.59 1.0
3 458 Wes Ory 35.40 2.0
4 434 Mark Graham 35.59 3.0
5 702 Jim Haddock 36.27 4.0
6 417 Alyssa Thomas 37.55 5.0
7 324 Shawn Thornton 40.18 6.0
8 558 Dave Wilson 45.14 7.0

Race 15 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - Sept 22 at 1330

PRO: Bernie Kuse ~ Assistant PRO: Lisa Shepard~ RC: Tom Rice, Jeff Leath

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14:30, Wind strength: 2-3
Rank Sail Number Skipper Elapsed Points
1 417 Lance Thomas 20.15 1.0
2 488 Barry Skikne 20.47 2.0
3 434 Mark Graham 22.27 3.0
4 716 Dave Nichols 22.29 4.0
5 558 Dave Wilson 24.28 5.0
6 246 24.29 6.0
7 417 Alyssa Thomas 24.30 7.0

Race 16 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - Sept 22 at After Race 15

PRO: Bernie Kuse ~ Assistant PRO: Lisa Shepard~ RC: Tom Rice, Jeff Leath

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14:30, Wind strength: 2-3
Rank Sail Number Skipper Elapsed Points
1 488 Barry Skikne 33.13 1.0
2 434 Mark Graham 33.20 2.0
3 716 Dave Nichols 33.21 3.0
4 417 Lance Thomas 33.27 4.0
5 558 Dave Wilson 34.00 5.0
6 417 Alyssa Thomas 34.17 6.0
7 246 35.08 7.0

Race 17 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - Sept 29 at 1330

PRO: Bernie Kuse ~ Assistant PRO: Lisa Shepard~ RC: Matt Hendricks, John Hays

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14:30, Course: F1P, Wind strength: 2-3
Rank Sail Number Skipper Elapsed Points
1 434 Mark Graham 42.28 1.0
2 492 Alan Franzen 43.15 2.0
3 417 Alyssa Thomas 43.39 3.0
4 1805 Fred Langford 45.57 4.0
5 458 Wes Ory 46.03 5.0
6 324 Shawn Thornton 48.10 6.0
7 329 Dustin Turner 51.31 7.0
8 417 Lance Thomas DNF 8.0

Race 18 - Sweet Sixteen Fleet - Sept 29 at After Race 17

PRO: Bernie Kuse ~ Assistant PRO: Lisa Shepard~ RC: Matt Hendricks, John Hays

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14:30, Course: F1P, Wind strength: 2-3
Rank Sail Number Skipper Elapsed Points
1 417 Alyssa Thomas 49.53 1.0
2 458 Wes Ory 50.33 2.0
3 417 Lance Thomas 51.02 3.0
4 434 Mark Graham 52.12 4.0
5 1805 Fred Langford 52.16 5.0
6 492 Alan Franzen 54.17 6.0
7 324 Shawn Thornton 56.58 7.0
8 329 Dustin Turner 57.10 8.0

Scoring codes used

Code Description Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area 20
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
DNS Came to the start area but did not start Varies
DSQ Disqualification 9
FNP Finish In Place Varies
RCD Race Committee Duty - First two are scored 0 points 0
RET Retired 6

www.jacomosailingclub.org


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com